Contact center: (357) 25 35188; (357) 99 627599 - Email: pm @ o-group.com

By a decision approved by the Council of Ministers of Cyprus on 13th September 2016, the Scheme for Naturalisation of Investors in Cyprus by Exception was amended, pursuant to section 111A (2) of the Civil Registry Laws 2002-2015. Investors can now apply for Cyprus Citizenship by making a stand-alone application (the previous ‘collective investments’ application has been abolished), upon making an investment under the new criteria which must be retained for a period of three years.

Here is the main changes:

• The investment amount has been reduced to €2 million plus €500.000 (excluding VAT) for residential property for investments A2 – A4.

• The applicant has to obtain permanent residency in order to be approved for Cyprus Citizenship.

• The main applicant’s parents are also entitled to apply for Cyprus citizenship by exception provided that they own a lifetime residence of at least €500.000 (excluding VAT).

• Where the purchase price of the residential property exceeds the amount of €500.000 (excluding VAT), the excess amount can be calculated and included in the whole investment.

• A cap has been set on investment in Cyprus Government Bonds.

• The criterion of bank deposits has been abolished.

• A combination of all economic criteria is now possible.

• A broader range of investments is now possible, including land for development, AIF’s and financial assets (bonds and debentures) of Cyprus companies issued by the CySEC.

Our company offers an individual approach to each client and criteria’s may be customized with the permission of relevant authorities.

Why Cyprus

Contact Info

Please do not hesitate to contact us


  +357 (25) 351888; +357 99 627599
  pm @ o-group.com